Fair Results


(2016) OSSEF Division I Category Results

Botany/Plant Science

Cindy Pan
First Place
Influence of Increasing Salinity on Growth and Mortality of Setaria viridis
Deer Creek High School
James Martinez
Second Place
Shocking Scum: The Effects of Electrical Stimulation on Chlorella vulgaris
Bartlesville High School
McKalee Steen
Third Place
“Plant Talk” A Study of Interorganismic Communication Using Physical Adaptations of Phaseolus vulgaris in Response to Lead Exposure
Grove High School

Chemistry

Alexia Benson
First Place
All That Remains: forensic entomotoxicology testing for the presence of ketamine and fluxin transference from a decomposing host.
Grove High School
April Kendrick
Second Place
Breaking Hair
Norhtwest Technology Center
Emily Giovannetti
Third Place
Sticky Business
Bartlesville High School

Computer Science and Software Engineering

Matthew Switzer
First Place
Recollection Deficit: Application for the Enhancement of Working Memory
Southmoore High School

Energy,Transportation and Engineering

Zane Tilson
First Place
Oleaginous Algae: Better for Bio-fuel
Southmoore High School
Greta Olsen
Second Place
Tiny but Mighty: Small Scale Wind Power
Bartlesville High School
Waylon Williams
Third Place
An Eye In The Sky: Determining the Viability of using Drones for Agricultural Improvement
Muldrow High School

Environmental and Earth Science

Macey Middleton
First Place
Filtering Frenzy Phase II: The study of bivalve filtration using Corbicula fluminea with heavy metals and tissue analysis
Grove High School
Paige Roberts
Second Place
Investigating the role of Tamiflu pollution on neurological behaviors in fruit flies
Cascia Hall Preporatory School
Rayna Ellison
Third Place
Natural Attenuation of the Photo-Catalytic Characteristics of Titanium Dioxide Nanoparticles
Latta High School

Mathematics

Russell Drummond
First Place
The Fragility of Interdependent Systems
Bartlesville High School

Medical and Health Sciences

Erika Ravitch
First Place
The Effects of Prebiotics and Probiotics on the growth and antibiotic resistance of Escherichia coli
Cascia Hall Preporatory School
Katherine Rule
Second Place
Investigating the Antimicrobial Properties of Honey and Propolis Extract on Cell Growth and Contact Inhibition of Selected Bacteria and the Effects of Honey and Propolis on Selected Cancer Cell Lines
Cascia Hall Preporatory School
Gideon Moore
Third Place
Blood Stops Here!
Muldrow High School

Microbiology and Biochemistry

Beau Bingham
First Place
Analysis of the Antimicrobial Efficacies and Structural Characteristics of Fractional Components of Selected Algal Extracts
Cascia Hall Preparatory School
Jake Bennett
Second Place
Lucky Lectins: Race for the Cure
Southmoore High School
Anhthu Trinh
Third Place
Phyto-nutrient Phenomenon: Prebiotic Enhancement of Probiotic Degradation of Cholesterol
Southmoore High School

Physics and Astronomy

Daniel Meszaros
First Place
Performing Under Pressure
Bartlesville High School
Zachary Rikert
Second Place
Compact Gauss Rifle: A Single Stage Magnetic Linear Accelerator. Using Neodymium Magnets in Application.
Grove High School
Addison Deffenbaugh
Third Place
Skyglow and Digital Cameras
Bartlesville High School

Social and Behavioral Sciences

Andrew Henderson
First Place
Observing the Effects of Elevated carbon dioxide levels on Social Behavior, pheromone trail developments and trail speed in Pogonomyurex ants
Cascia Hall Preparatory School
Emily Johnson
Second Place
With Age Comes Wisdom!!!
Muldrow High School
Mabel Glock
Third Place
Learning with Learning Styles
Bartlesville High School

Zoology/Animal Science

Minna Apostolova
First Place
Examining the efficacy of RNA interference on gene silencing as a possible therapy for genetic diseases in Caenorhabditis elegans
Cascia Hall Preparatory School
Amber Roberts
Second Place
Do Herbivorous Fish (campostoma spp.) Densities Relate Positively with Ozark Stream Nutrient Concentrations?
Westville High School
Lauren York
Third Place
Sensational Slime: Aquatic Allies against Microbial Foes
Southmoore High School
(2016) OSSEF Division I Special Awards

I-SWEEP

Zane Tilson
Oleaginous Algae: Better for Bio-fuel
Southmoore High School

Ricoh Americas Corporation

Zane Tilson
Oleaginous Algae: Better for Bio-fuel
Southmoore High School

NOAA "Taking the pulse of the Planet" Award

Macey Middleton
Filtering Frenzy Phase II: The study of bivalve filtration using Corbicula fluminea with heavy metals and tissue analysis
Grove High School

Mu Alpha Theta

Russell Drummond
The Fragility of Interdependent Systems
Bartlesville High School

Association for Women Geoscientists

Paige Roberts
Investigating the role of Tamiflu pollution on neurological behaviors in fruit flies
Cascia Hall Preporatory School

ASM Materials Education Foundation

Carl Atik
Evaluating the Electrochemical Factors Associated with Multiple Microbial Fuel Cell Systems
Cascia Hall Preparatory School
Rayna Ellison
Natural Attenuation of the Photo-Catalytic Characteristics of Titanium Dioxide Nanoparticles
Latta High School

American Psychological Association

Andrew Henderson
Observing the Effects of Elevated carbon dioxide levels on Social Behavior, pheromone trail developments and trail speed in Pogonomyurex ants
Cascia Hall Preparatory School

American Meterological Society

Addison Deffenbaugh
Skyglow and Digital Cameras
Bartlesville High School
Raymond Haynes
Prevention of Sediment Relocation Through the Use of Topical Overlays
Southmoore High School

U.S. Air Force

Zachary Rikert
Compact Gauss Rifle: A Single Stage Magnetic Linear Accelerator. Using Neodymium Magnets in Application.
Grove High School

NASA

Rayna Ellison
Natural Attenuation of the Photo-Catalytic Characteristics of Titanium Dioxide Nanoparticles
Latta High School

Office of Naval Research U.S. Navy / U.S. Marine Corps

Daniel Meszaros
Performing Under Pressure
Bartlesville High School
Greta Olsen
Tiny but Mighty: Small Scale Wind Power
Bartlesville High School

Stockholm Junior Water Prize

Lexi Hill
Wastewater Effluent Effects on Helisoma trivolis
Deer Creek High School
Stephanie Horsfall
Troublesome Toxins: Environmental Variable Effects on Microcystin Synthesis
Southmoore High School
Macey Middleton
Filtering Frenzy Phase II: The study of bivalve filtration using Corbicula fluminea with heavy metals and tissue analysis
Grove High School

U.S. Metric Association

Zachary Rikert
Compact Gauss Rifle: A Single Stage Magnetic Linear Accelerator. Using Neodymium Magnets in Application.
Grove High School

Adams Biomedical Engineering Award

Gideon Moore
Blood Stops Here!
Muldrow High School

ASU Wlaton Sustainability Solutions Initiatives Award

Raymond Haynes
Prevention of Sediment Relocation Through the Use of Topical Overlays
Southmoore High School

East Central University Scholarship

Matthew Switzer
Recollection Deficit: Application for the Enhancement of Working Memory
Southmoore High School

ECU Computer Science Award

Matthew Switzer
Recollection Deficit: Application for the Enhancement of Working Memory
Southmoore High School

ECU Environmental Health Science Club Award

Rayna Ellison
Natural Attenuation of the Photo-Catalytic Characteristics of Titanium Dioxide Nanoparticles
Latta High School

ECU Society of Physics Students Award

Daniel Meszaros
Performing Under Pressure
Bartlesville High School

ISEF

Alexia Benson
All That Remains: forensic entomotoxicology testing for the presence of ketamine and fluxin transference from a decomposing host.
Grove High School
Erika Ravitch
The Effects of Prebiotics and Probiotics on the growth and antibiotic resistance of Escherichia coli
Cascia Hall Preporatory School

Northwestern Oklahoma State University Scholarship

Beau Bingham
Analysis of the Antimicrobial Efficacies and Structural Characteristics of Fractional Components of Selected Algal Extracts
Cascia Hall Preparatory School
Russell Drummond
The Fragility of Interdependent Systems
Bartlesville High School
Andrew Henderson
Observing the Effects of Elevated carbon dioxide levels on Social Behavior, pheromone trail developments and trail speed in Pogonomyurex ants
Cascia Hall Preparatory School
April Kendrick
Breaking Hair
Norhtwest Technology Center
Daniel Meszaros
Performing Under Pressure
Bartlesville High School
Cindy Pan
Influence of Increasing Salinity on Growth and Mortality of Setaria viridis
Deer Creek High School
Amber Roberts
Do Herbivorous Fish (campostoma spp.) Densities Relate Positively with Ozark Stream Nutrient Concentrations?
Westville High School
Paige Roberts
Investigating the role of Tamiflu pollution on neurological behaviors in fruit flies
Cascia Hall Preporatory School
Matthew Switzer
Recollection Deficit: Application for the Enhancement of Working Memory
Southmoore High School
Zane Tilson
Oleaginous Algae: Better for Bio-fuel
Southmoore High School

OJAS Delegates to AJAS/AAAS

Minna Apostolova
Examining the efficacy of RNA interference on gene silencing as a possible therapy for genetic diseases in Caenorhabditis elegans
Cascia Hall Preparatory School
McKalee Steen
“Plant Talk” A Study of Interorganismic Communication Using Physical Adaptations of Phaseolus vulgaris in Response to Lead Exposure
Grove High School

OJAS Dr. Kathleen Donovan Award

Cindy Pan
Influence of Increasing Salinity on Growth and Mortality of Setaria viridis
Deer Creek High School

OJAS Jimmiee Pigg Outstanding Resarch in Aquatic Biology

Amber Roberts
Do Herbivorous Fish (campostoma spp.) Densities Relate Positively with Ozark Stream Nutrient Concentrations?
Westville High School

OJAS Ruth Ricahrdson Magrath Award

Rayna Ellison
Natural Attenuation of the Photo-Catalytic Characteristics of Titanium Dioxide Nanoparticles
Latta High School

Oklahoma Association of Optometric Physicians Award

Matthew Switzer
Recollection Deficit: Application for the Enhancement of Working Memory
Southmoore High School

Oklahoma Consortium of Clinical Laboratory Science Affliates Award

Dustin Ryker
Orthopedic Oracle: Diagnostic Tools for the 21st Century
Southmoore High School

Oklahoma Corportation Commision Sepcial Recognition Award

Macey Middleton
Filtering Frenzy Phase II: The study of bivalve filtration using Corbicula fluminea with heavy metals and tissue analysis
Grove High School
Zane Tilson
Oleaginous Algae: Better for Bio-fuel
Southmoore High School

Oklahoma NASA Space Grant Award

Waylon Williams
An Eye In The Sky: Determining the Viability of using Drones for Agricultural Improvement
Muldrow High School

Oklahoma NASA Space Grant Award 1st alternate

Greta Olsen
Tiny but Mighty: Small Scale Wind Power
Bartlesville High School

Oklahoma NASA Space Grant Award 2nd Alternate

Kyle Henry
Evaluation of the EmDrive: Utilizing Quantum Vacuum Virtual Plasma Fluctuations as Propellant
Moss High School

ONPS Harriet Barclay Award

Cindy Pan
Influence of Increasing Salinity on Growth and Mortality of Setaria viridis
Deer Creek High School

Samuel Roberts Noble Foundation Award

Cindy Pan
Influence of Increasing Salinity on Growth and Mortality of Setaria viridis
Deer Creek High School

Southwestern Oklahoma State University Scholarship

Stephanie Horsfall
Troublesome Toxins: Environmental Variable Effects on Microcystin Synthesis
Southmoore High School
April Kendrick
Breaking Hair
Norhtwest Technology Center
Macey Middleton
Filtering Frenzy Phase II: The study of bivalve filtration using Corbicula fluminea with heavy metals and tissue analysis
Grove High School
Anhthu Trinh
Phyto-nutrient Phenomenon: Prebiotic Enhancement of Probiotic Degradation of Cholesterol
Southmoore High School

Yales Science and Engineering Association Inc. Award

Alexia Benson
All That Remains: forensic entomotoxicology testing for the presence of ketamine and fluxin transference from a decomposing host.
Grove High School
4.1.8955.28382
Powered by: zFairs.com | Privacy | Terms of Use
JavaScript is required to run this site. Please enable your browser to run JavaScript.